MenĂ¼ MenĂ¼

Privacy and Cookie Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We process your data exclusively within the framework of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2000, TKG 2003). In the following, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Liability
The cogvis GmbH is not liable for damages, especially not for direct or indirect consequential damages, data loss, lost profit, system or production failures, which result from the use of these internet pages or by downloading data. The exclusion of liability does not apply in the event of damage caused by the use of the internet pages or by downloading data due to intent or gross negligence. The legal relation / issue between you and cogvis GmbH resulting from the use of the internet pages is subject to the law of the Republic of Austria. In case of legal disputes with registered traders, resulting from the use of these internet pages, Vienna is the place of jurisdiction, where the cogvis GmbH office is registered.

Downloading data and software
cogvis GmbH assumes no liability for the accuracy of data and software that might be downloaded from the internet pages. The software is checked by cogvis GmbH for viruses. However, we recommend that the downloaded data and software to be checked with a most recently updated virus software.

Copyrights and other special protection rights
The content of this website is copyrighted. A copy of the information on the internet pages may be stored on one computer for non-commercial or personal internal use. Graphics, texts, logos, pictures, etc. may only be downloaded, copied, distributed or used in any other form after a written permission has been obtained from cogvis GmbH. The name of the product and the company are registered as trademark or brand. The unauthorized use may lead to claims for compensation and injunctive relief.

Protection of personal data and confidentiality
It cannot be guaranteed that the information or personal data, which are transmitted to us, may not be "intercepted" by third parties during transmission.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
No personal data will be disclosed to third parties without an explicit authorisation, unless cogvis GmbH is obliged to do so by the law or by the court order.

Links to other websites
The web pages of cogvis GmbH may contain links to other websites. cogvis GmbH has no influence on the editorial content of external websites and on whether their operators comply with data protection regulations.

Advertising
As a rule, the web pages of cogvis GmbH do not contain any advertising space. In the contrary case, the advertising is delivered via external ad servers. The collected data in connection with online advertising (AdImpressions, AdKlicks) are used exclusively for statistical evaluation and for the preparation of reports for advertising customers. No personal data will be used for this purpose. Cookies may be used in the delivery of advertising without cogvis GmbH having any influence over this.

Contact with us
If you contact us by filling out the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the case of further questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

E-mail disclaimer
This message is only for the designated recipient and may contain legally privileged or otherwise private information. This e-mail (and its attachments) is intended exclusively for the recipient named therein. It contains legally protected and confidential information. The use, processing and transmission of the e-mail, its attachments or any part thereof may constitute a violation of the rights of data subjects and is therefore strictly forbidden. If you receive this message by mistake or are not the intended recipient for any other reason, please inform us at the above address and delete this message (including its attachments) and any copies thereof immediately. The sender is not liable for incomplete, late or falsified messages in particular, unless he/she can be accused of intentional behaviour. In order to be valid, the declarations of intent made by e-mail require an official written confirmation by letter or fax. Likewise, we are only liable for information provided by e-mail, if the information is confirmed in an official letter signed by the company.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do not damage your device.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. This enables us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

If you do not wish to do this, you can set up your browser, so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow this in individual cases.When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the users of a website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is stored and transmitted to a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is enabled, Google will make sure that the last digits of your IP address are omitted or anonymized. This applies to members of the European Union and all countries with a treaty agreement for the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website. Therefore, compile reports about the website activities for the website operator and provide further services connected with the use of the website and the internet to the website operator. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can deactivate the use of cookies by setting accordingly to your browser. However, please note, that, in this case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Another way to prevent the collection and use of data by Google (cookies and IP address) is to install the following browser plug-in - available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

By clicking on the following link you can switch off the collection of your data by Google Analytics. This installs an "exit cookie" on your computer to protect you from collecting your data, when you visit the site: Disable Google Analytics. Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found under: https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Please note, that a Google Analytics code "anonymizelp" is added under the link to ensure
anonymization, when IP addresses are collected (so-called IP masking)

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps in order to depict geographical information visually. By providing this service, Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043) may collect and process data on our website visitors’ use of the maps-functionalities. Further information on Google’s data protection policies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can additionally find information on how to manage your data that is collected by any use of Google services here: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190

Use of video service Vimeo 
This website uses Vimeo (Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011) plugins to play certain videos. If you watch one of these videos, a connection will be established with the Vimeo servers. This action will also inform us and Vimeo which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged into a Vimeo user account at the same time, this information will also be added to your user account. If you press the play button while logged in, this information is allocated to your user account as well. If you would like to prevent this from happening, log out of your Vimeo user account and delete the corresponding Vimeo cookies. You can find more information on data processing and data privacy on the provider’s website: https://vimeo.com/privacy. 

Your rights
Basically, you have the right for information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you may complain to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian Data Protection Authority. 

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at:

Dr. Martin Kampel
Tel: +43 1 2360580
kampel@cogvis.at